Paul Leonard-Morgan is a BAFTA award-winning, and Emmy and Ivor Novello nominated composer and producer. His unique cinematic style (fusing orchestra with electronica) has put him in high demand, both as a soundtrack composer and producer for bands. Paul’s recent scores include Showtime’s Fellow Travelers, award-winning director Errol Morris’ The Pigeon Tunnel, scored with Philip Glass for Apple TV+ and Boston Strangler starring Keira Knightley and Carrie Coon.

Further credits include Amazon’s Tales From the Loop with Philip Glass, the video game Cyberpunk 2077 (scored with P.T Adamczyk and Marcin Przybylowicz), BBC series The Nest, three series of Amazon’s The Grand Tour, Errol Morris’ Wormwood and series three of Designated Survivor starring Kiefer Sutherland.

Studying at the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, he quickly developed a reputation as a producer and arranger on the thriving Glasgow music scene, working with bands such as Belle and Sebastian, Snow Patrol, Mogwai and Texas. In addition, he became a long-term collaborator of Scottish songstress Isobel Campbell, working extensively on each of her albums, including the Mercury nominated “Ballad Of The Broken Seas” with Mark Lanegan. This led to Paul working with famed producer Phil Ramone on Sharleen Spiteri’s Gold Disc “Melody”. After working with Mogwai on numerous previous projects (including an art installation with Turner prize- winning artist Douglas Gordon), Paul collaborated with them again on their 7th studio album “Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will”. He also worked with producer Mark “Spike” Stent on No Doubt’s highly acclaimed comeback album “Push and Shove”.

Paul’s first film score, Pineapple, won him a BAFTA award, and his first television drama in the UK, Fallen, earned him both BAFTA and Ivor Novello nominations. This led to him scoring 5 series’ (50 episodes) of the hit BBC/Kudos drama Spooks (MI5 in the US).

His groundbreaking score for Relativity’s US and UK box office No. 1 Limitless, a paranoia-fuelled action thriller starring Bradley Cooper and Robert De Niro, directed by Neil Burger (The Illusionist), was nominated for the prestigious World Soundtrack Discovery Award in Ghent. Paul went on to score the Limitless TV series for CBS with director Marc Webb (500 Days of Summer, The Amazing Spider Man, The Office).

Paul composed the soundtrack to DNA/Lionsgate’s UK box office No. 1 DREDD starring Karl Urban (Star Trek, The Bourne Supremacy, Lord Of The Rings), Olivia Thirlby (Juno) and Lena Headey (Game Of Thrones), with screenplay written by Alex Garland (The Beach, 28 Days Later). Variety magazine noted “the throbbing sounds of Paul Leonard-Morgan’s bass heavy score”. Other scores include thriller The Numbers Station (starring John Cusack and Malin Akerman), Legendary (starring Dolf Lundgren), and the internet sensation inspired Grumpy Cat’s Worst Ever Christmas.

On the animation front, Paul worked with Universal and Illumination to score 3 Minions films which were released alongside the record- breaking film Despicable Me 2, which went on to gross over $1 billion. This led to him scoring the Fox/Evergreen animation Walking With Dinosaurs 3D voiced by John Leguizamo (Ice Age) and Justin Long (He’s Just Not That Into You).

Paul scored his first ever video game soundtrack in 2014, EA Games’ flagship $180 million release Battlefield: Hardline, and was commission by the National Theatre to score new adaptations of James I and II. The first of these premiered at the Edinburgh International Festival to 1500 people each night, before taking residence at The Olivier Theatre in London.

Other work has seen Paul honoured by the US Olympic Committee when chosen to compose the official US Olympic Team Anthem (previously scored by legendary film composer John Williams). The track was used extensively across the US to accompany coverage of the Olympic Games, as well as by many of the USOC partners and sponsors. It also appeared on NBC’s US Olympic Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony.

Paul worked with Disney to compose the soundtrack for their ride, Test Track, at Disneyworld, Florida. He was also commissioned to write a symphonic suite based on his score to the BAFTA winning A History of Scotland, which was subsequently toured around the UK following its premiere in the Grand Hall of the 900 year-old Stirling Castle.

Read more

Credits

FELLOW TRAVELERSShowtime/ Factory Underground
Directors: Uta Briesewitz, Destony Ekaragha, James Kent, Daniel Minahan
Producer: Anya Leta
Starring: Matt Bomer, Jonathan Bailey, Jelani Alladin
TUNE OUT THE NOISEFourth Floor Productions
Director: Errol Morris
Producers: Julie Ahlbergm Robert Fernandez
Starring: Errol Morris
THE PIGEON TUNNEL
(Co-scored with Philip Glass)
Apple TV+ / The Ink Factory
Director: Errol Morris
Producers: Simon Cornwell, Stephen Cornwell, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Steven Hathaway, Errol Morris
Starring: Jack Dove, Charlotte Hamblin, Gary Cooper
*HMMA Awards 2023 nomination – Best Original Score – Documentary Film*
DEEP SKY
(Short)
IMAX/ Crazy Boat Pictures
(Short) Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Producers: Bonnie Hlinomaz, Nathaniel Kahn
Narrated by: Michelle Williams
BOSTON STRANGLER20th Century Studios/ Warner Bros.
Director: Matt Ruskin
Producers: Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Michael Pruss, Ridley Scott, Kevin J. Walsh
Starring: Keria Knightley, Carrie Coon, Chris Cooper
KSI: IN REAL LIFEMindhouse Productions/ Amazon
Director: Wes Pollitt
Producer: Sophie Grant
Starring: KSI, Vikram Barn, Josh Bradley
GIGI AND NATEFree Turn
Director: Nick Hamm
Producers: René Besson, Nick Hamm, Piers Tempest
Starring: Jopsehine Langford, Marcia Gay Harden, Charlie Rowe
MELTDOWN: THREE MILE ISLANDNetflix/ Moxie Pictures
Director: Kief Davidson
Producer: William Wheeler
Starring: Rick Parks, Nicole Remsburg
CONVERSIONBristol Pictures
Director: Gregory Caruso
Producers: Gregory Caruso, Dustin Cook, Gregory Dylan Harris
Starring: Zachary Quinto, Charles Silverstein, Gerald Davison
A BRILLIANT CURLING STORYMandalay Sports Media
Director: Tomas Leach
Producer: Robert Fernandez, Diego Hurtado de Mendoza, Tomas Leach
MYTH & MOGUL: JOHN DELOREANNetflix
Director: Mike Connolly
Producer: Chris Hegedus
Starring: Ivan Fallon, Cristina Ferrare
LUCY THE HUMAN CHIMPHBO/ Keo Films
Director: Alex Parkinson
Producer: Bridget Appleby
Starring: Lorna Nickson Brown, Matthew Brenher
THE HUNT FOR PLANET BRo*co Films International/ Giant Pictures
Director: Nathaniel Kahn
Producers: Bonnie Hlinomaz, Nathaniel Kahn
Starring: Janet Arenberg, Jon Arenberg, Natalie Batalha
BEST SELLERSBright White Light/ Screen Media Films
Director: Lina Roessler
Producer: Arielle Elwes, Cassian Elwes, Pierre Even, Wayne Marc Godfrey, Jonathan Vanger
Starring: Michael Caine, Aubrey Plaza, Scott Speedman, Ellen Wong
MY PSYCHEDELIC LOVE STORYShowtime/ Fourth Floor Productions
Director: Errol Morris
Producers: Robert Fernandez, Steven Hathaway, Errol Morris
Starring: Timothy Leary, Joanna Harcourt-Smith
TALES FROM THE LOOP
(Co-scored with Philip Glass)
6th & Idaho Productions/ Amazon
Directors: Jodie Foster, So Yong Kim, Charlie Mcdowell
Producers: Adam Berg, Rafi Crohn, Ellen Rutter
Starring: Daniel Zolghadri, Rebecca Hall, Paul Schneider
*ASCAP Awards 2021 nomination – Television Score of the Year and Television Theme of the Year*
THE NESTStudio Lambert/ BBC
Directors: Andy De Emmony, Simen Alsvik
Producer: Clare Kerr
Starring: Martin Compston, Sophie Rundle, Mirren Mack
DESIGNATED SURVIVOR
(series 3)
The Mark Gordon Company / Netflix
Directors: Peter Leto
Producers: Chris Hatcher, Neal Baer
Starring: Kiefer Sutherland
THE QUIET ONEMy Accomplice / Gizmo Films
Directors: Oliver Murray
Producers: Jason Bick, Jamie Clark, Jennifer Corcoran
Starring: Bill Wyman, Eric Clapton, Bob Geldof
LAST BREATHNetflix / Floating Harbour
Directors: Richard da Costa, Alex Parkinson
Producers: Angus Lamont, Stewart Le Marechal, Al Morrow, Dylan Williams
THE TOMORROW MAN
Symbolic Exchange
Directors: Noble Jones
Producers: Nicolaas Bertelsen, Tony Lipp, Luke Rivett, James Schamus
Starring: John Lithgow, Blythe Danner
AMERICAN DHARMAFourth Floor Productions
Directors: Errol Morris
Producers: Robert Fernandez, Steven Hathaway, Marie Savare, P.J. van Sandwijk, Errol Morris
DYNASTY (TV series)Richard & Esther Shapiro Ent. / Netflix
Creators: Stephanie Savage, Josh Schwartz, Sallie Patrick
Producers: Jeffrey Downer
Starring: Elizabeth Gillies, Rafael de la Fuente
WORMWOODFourth Floor Productions / Netflix
Directors: Errol Morris
Producers: Julie Ahlberg, Sean Garrett Fogel, Steven Hathaway, Tessa Treadway, Jesse Wann
Starring: Peter Sarsgaard
THE GRAND TOURAmazon Studios
Directors: Phil Churchwood, Kit Lynch Robinson, Brian Klein, Gavin Whitehead
Producers: Richard Evans, Ronan Browne, Ben Jessop, Colin Bryne
Starring: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, James May
LIMITLESS
(TV series)
K/O Paper Products / Action This Day! /
Relativity Television / CBS TV Studios
Directors: Marc Webb, Douglas Aarniokoski, Joshua Butler, Guillermo Navarro
Producers: Aaron Baiers, Geoffrey Hemwall, Jane Raab
Starring: Jake McDorman, Jennifer Carpenter, Bradley Cooper
2016 EMMY Award Nomination: Outstanding Music Composition For A Series
MURDERBBC / Touchpaper / DMS Films
Directors: Birger Larsen, Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard, Paul Wright
Producers: Kath Mattock, Robert Jones
Starring: Stephen Dillane, Robert Pugh, Karla Crome, Joe Dempsie
DESPICABLE ME: MinionsIllumination Films
Directors: Yarrow Cheney, Eric Favela, Mark O’Hare
Producers: Robert Taylor, Gilles de Lusignan, Connie Thompson
WALKING WITH DINOSAURS 3DEvergreen Films / BBC / 20th Century Fox
Directors: Barry Cook / Neil Nightingale
Producers: Mike Devlin, Luke Heatherington, Amanda Hill, Deepak Nayar
Starring: John Leguizamo, Justin Long
LEGENDARY: Tomb Of The DragonMidsummer Films / China Film Group
Director: Eric Styles
Producers: Matthew Kuipers, Xiadong Liu, Christopher Milburn
Starring: Scott Atkins, Dolph Lundgren, Yi Huang
THE NUMBERS STATIONContenet Film International
Director: Kaspar Barfoed
Producers: Bryan Furst, Sean Furst, Niget Thomas
Starring: John Cusack, Malin Ackerman, Liam Cunningham
FALCON: Blind Man Of SevilleBBC
Directors: Pete Travis
Producer: Julia Stannard
Starring: Martin Csokas, Hayley Atwell
DREDDDNA FIlms
Director: Pete Travis
Producers: Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
Starring: Karl Urban, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
LIMITLESS
(Film)
LIMITLESS Relativity Media
Directors: Neil Burger
Producer: Ryan Kavanaugh, Scott Kroopf, Leslie Dixon
Starring: Robert De Niro, Bradley Cooper, Abbie Cornish, Anna Friel
Nominated for World Soundtrack Discovery Award 2011
THE NUMBER STATIONFurst FIlms
Director: Kasper Barfoed
Producers: Bryan Furst, Sean Furst, Nigel Thomas
Starring: John Cusack
SPOOKS (MI5 in the USA)Series 5, 6, 7, 8. 9 & 10 BBC/Kudos Directors: Bharat Nalluri, Julian Simpson, Omar Madha, Kenneth Glenaan, Andy Hay, Alrick Riley, Andy Hay, Julian Holmes, Charles Beeson, Brendan Maher, Stefan Schwartz, Peter Hoar, Colm McCarthy
Producers: Andrew Woodhead, Dominic Barlow, Jane Featherstone, Simon Crawford Collins, Andrew Woodhead, Katie Swinden
Nominated for BAFTA Craft Award 2008. Best Original Television Music.
POPCORNDMS FIlms
Director: Darren Fisher
Producers: Rebecca Knapp, Daniel M. San
Winner of BAFTA for Best New Composer 2000
LOVE ME STILLDefiant Films
Director: Danny Hiller
Producer: John Davey
PINEAPPLECliffhanger Films
Director: Huw Davis
Producer: Nigel Atkinson
SILENT WITNESSBBC
Directors: Danny Hiller, Douglas McKinnon, Ashley Pearce, Patrick Lau
Producer: Nick Pitt
FALLENGranada
Director: Omar Madha
Producer: Matthew Read
Nominated for the Anthony Asquith (BAFTA) Award 2004
Nominated for Ivor Novello Award
SCOTTISH LANDSCAPESBBC Scotland
Directors: Bill Macleod, Tim Neil, Jane McWilliams, Andrew Thompson, Colin Murray
Producer: Fiona Crawford
A HISTORY OF SCOTLANDBBC Scotland
Directors: Bill Macleod, Tim Neil, Jane McWilliams, Andrew Thompson, Colin Murray
Executive Producer: Neil MacDonald
Producer: Richard Downes
J.K. ROWLING: A Year In The LifeIWC Media
Director: James Runcie
Producers: James Runcie
GALAPAGOSBBC
Directors: Patrick Morris, Andrew Murray
Executive Producer: Michael Gunton
Producer: Patrick Morris
THE IMPRed Kite Animations
Directors: Wayne Thomas, Andy Janes
Producers: Sueann Smith, Ken Anderson
ROGUE FARMScottish Screen
Directors: Mark Bender, Garry J. Marshall
Producer: Alex Jenkins

CYBERPUNK 2077Warner Bros. Games
(Scored with P.T Adamczyk and Marcin Przybylowicz)

WARHAMMER 40,000: DAWN OF WAR IIIRelic Entertainment/ Sega
BATTLEFIELD: HARDLINEVisceral Games/ EA

No DoubtInterscope
MogwaiRock Action Records
Sharleen SpiteriMercury Records
The Young KnivesWarner Music UK Ltd
(Nominated for Mercury Prize Award 2007)
Isobel Campbell & Mark LaneganV2
Snowstorm/ Instinct
(Nominated for Mercury Prize Award 2006)
Isobel CampbellJeepster
Belle & Sebastian13 Amp
Joy ZipperChester Novello
Craig ArmstrongEMI Records
Simple MindsJeepster/ Polydor
Snow PatrolMercury Records
TexasMercury Records

Download

Links

album-art

00:00