John Lunn

John Lunn – Composer Profile

john_lunn

John Lunn’s music possesses a wonderfully unique voice that spans a wide spectrum of musical styles. Classically trained, yet contemporary in attitude, he combines a highly intelligent and sensitive approach with a sound that always hits at the emotional heart of a piece. His scores, which match the highest production values with a continual desire to discover new colours and sounds, are continuously in high demand. He is probably best known for scoring the hugely successful flagship ITV/NBC/PBS/Carnival Films drama, Downton Abbey, for which he has received two Primetime Emmy Awards, in 2012 and 2013 and a further nomination in 2014.

John’s recent work includes three series of ITV/PBS’s adaption of The Grantchester Mysteries by author James Runcie; The White Queen and The White Princess (based on the bestselling novels by Phillipa Gregory), the former of which he received a Primetime Emmy nomination; all three series of Shetland; both series of The Last Kingdom, To Walk Invisible: The Bronte Sisters, written and directed by Sally Wainwright for the BBC, and both series of Sky/Carnival Films Jamestown.

John has received critical acclaim for three adaptations of Charles Dickens classics: the BBC/Masterpiece centenary adaptation of The Mystery Of Edwin Drood, for which he was nominated for an Ivor Novello Award (2013), a 14-part re-imagining of Little Dorrit (2008), which garnered both a BAFTA nomination and his first Primetime Emmy nomination, and Bleak House (2006), for which he received RTS Best Score and Best Title nominations.

Television
THE WHITE PRINCESSCompany Pictures
Director: Jamie Payne
Producers: Lachlan MacKinnon, Jamie Payne
Starring: Jodie Comer, Essie Davis
TO WALK INVISIBLE: THE BRONTE SISTERSBBC
Director: Sally Wainwright
Producer: Karen Lewis
Starring: Charlie Murphy, Jonathan Pryce, Chloe Pirrie
JAMESTOWN
(Series 1 and 2)
Carnival Films / Sky
Directors: Paul Wilmshurst, David Moore, John Alexander, Samuel Donovan, Andy Hay, David Evans
Producer: Sue de Beauvoir
Starring: Max Beesley, Jason Flemyng
THE LAST KINGDOM
(Series 1 and 2)
Carnival Films
Directors: Anthony Byrne, Ben Chanan, Peter Hoar, Nick Murphy
Producer: Chrissy Skinns, Dominic Barlow, Liz Tunbridge
Starring: Alexander Dreymon, Rutger Hauer
DOWNTON ABBEY
(Series 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6)
Carnival Films
Director: Brian Percival, Ben Bolt, Brian Kelly, Andy Goddard, Ashley Pearce, James Strong
Producer: Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant, Rebecca Eaton, Julian Fellowes
Executive Producer: Gareth Neame
Writer: Julian Fellowes
Starring: Hugh Bonneville, Maggie Smith, Dan Stevens, Brendan Coyle
***EMMY Award Nomination: Original Dramatic Score for a Series 2014***
*** EMMY Award Nomination: Original Dramatic Score for a Series 2014***
*** 2014 Music+Sound Awards Winner: Title Music and Branding***
***EMMY Award Winner : Original Dramatic Score for a Series 2013***
***EMMY Award Winner: Original Dramatic Score for a Series 2012***
***BAFTA Award Nomination: Best Original TV Music 2011 & 2012***
***IVOR Novello Award Nomination: Best Original TV Music 2012***
***RTS Award Nomination: Best Music Original Titles
THE PASSING BELLSRed Planet Pictures
Directors: Brendan Maher
Producer: Nick Pitt
Starring: Jack Lowden, Patrick Gibson, Johnny Gibbon, Wilf Scolding
GRANTCHESTER
(Series 1 - 3)
Lovely Day
Directors: Harry Bradbeer, Tim Fywell, Jill Robertson, Edward Bennett, David O’Neill, Rob Evans, Rebecca Gatwood
Producer: Emma Kingsman-Lloyd
Starring: James Norton, Robson Green
BURTON AND TAYLORBBC
Director: Richard Laxton
Producer: Lachlan Mackinnon
Starring: Helena Bonham-Carter, Dominc West
THE WHITE QUEENBBC
Director: James Kent
Producer: Gina Cronk
Executive Producer: Colin Callender, George Faber, Philippa Gregory, John Griffin, Eurydice Gysel, Polly Hill, Charles Pattinson
Starring: Ben Lamb, Tom Mckay, Aneurin Barnard, Veerle Baetens, Caroline Goodall
*** EMMY Award Nomination: Original Dramatic Score for a Mini-series 2014***
THE LADY VANISHES BBC
Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
Producer: Annie Tricklebank
Starring: Keeley Hawes, Tuppence Middleton, Tom Hughes, Julian Rhind-Tutt
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROODBBC/MASTERPIECE
Director: Diarmuid Lawrence
Producer: Lisa Osborne
Executive Producer: Anne Pivcevic, Rebecca Eaton
Starring: Matthew Rhys, Freddie Fox, Rory Kinnear
***IVOR Novello Award Nomination: Best Original TV Music 2013***
SHETLAND
(Series 1, 2 & 3)
BBC
Directors: Peter Hoar, John McKay, David Moore, Stewart Svaasand
Producers: Sue De Beauvoir, Peter Gallagher
Starring: Douglas Henshall, Gemma Chan
***RTS Award Nomination: Best Music Original Titles 2013***
MARCHLANDS ITV
Director: James Kent
Producer: Chrissy Skinns
Executive Producer: Kate Lewis, Kate Bartlett
THE SILENCE Company Pictures
Director: Dearbhla Walsh
Producer: Eleanor Greene
Executive Producer: George Faber, Charles Pattinson
GOING POSTALSky1 / Mob Films
Director: Jon Jones
Producer: Sue De Beauvoir
Executive Producers: Vadim Jean, Ian Sharples, Rod Brown
Starring: David Suchet, Charles Dance, Andrew Sachs, Steve Pemberton, Tamsin Greig
***Winner Best TV Score: RTS Awards 2010***
*** BAFTA CRAFT AWARD Nomination 2010***
***Ivor Novello Award Nomination Best Original TV Score 2011***
TURN OF THE SCREW BBC
Director: Tim Fywell
Producer: Colin Wratten
Executive Producer: Jessica Pope
LITTLE DORRITBBC
Directors: Adam Smith, Dearbhla Walsh
Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic
Starring: Matthew MacFadyen, Andy Serkis, Mackenzie Crook, Freema Agyeman, Emma Pierson
***BAFTA Craft Nomination 2009: Best Original TV Music***
*** EMMY Nominated for Outstanding Miniseries Original Score 2009***
IDENTITY ITV
Director: Brendan Maher
Producer: Lachlan MacKinnon
Executive Producer: Kate Bartlett
Starring: Aidan Gillen, Keeley Hawes
MATERIAL GIRLCarnival/BBC
Directors: Cilla Ware, Sarah O'Gorman, Philip John
Producer: Chrissy Skinns
Starring: Dervla Kirwan
HARLEY STREETCarnival/ITV1
Director: Paul Whittington
Producer: Joy Spink
CRIMINAL JUSTICETiger Aspect/BBC
Directors: Otto Bathurst, Luke Watson
Producer: Pier Wilkie
Starring: Ben Wishaw, Pete Postlethwaite
***RTS Award Winner 2008: Best Original Score***
HOTEL BABYLON
(Series 3 & 4)
Carnival/BBC
Directors: Alrick Riley, Ian B Macdonald
Producer: Chris Aird
***Ivor Novello Award Nomination 2007: Best Original Score***
THE STREET
(Series 2)
Granada Television
Director: John Chapman
Producers: David Blair, Terry McDonagh
THE SHADOW IN THE NORTHBBC / NOVA-WHBH BOSTON
Director: John Alexander
Producer: Kate Bartlett
FRANKENSTEINImpossible Pictures
Director: Jed Mercurio
Producer: Hugh Warren
TORNTXTV
Director: Sarah Harding
Producer: Jeremy Gwilt
HOUSEWIFE 49ITV
Director: Gavin Millar
Producer: Piers Wenger
THE AMAZING MRS. PRITCHARDBBC
Directors: Declan Lowney, Simon Curtis, Katherine Morshead
Producer: Alison Jackson
Starring: Jane Horrocks
***Ivor Novello Award Nomination 2007: Best Original Score***
SORTED BBC
Director: Ian Macdonald, Marc Jobst
Producer: Steve Lightfoot
SEE NO EVILGranada
Director: Chris Menaul
Producer: Lisa Gilchrist
HOTEL BABYLON
(Series 1 & 2)
BBC/Carnival
Directors: Alrick Riley, Iain B. MacDonald
Executive Producer: Gareth Neame
Producer: Christopher Aird
BLEAK HOUSEBBC
Directors: Justin Chadwick, Susannah White
Producer: Nigel Stafford-Clark
***RTS Award Nomination 2006: Best Original Score & Best Title Music***
20,000 STREETS UNDER THE SKYBBC
Director: Simon Curtis
Producer: Kate Harwood
HEARTLESSEcosse Films
Director: Nick Laughland
Producer: Jeremy Gwilt
PLANESPOTTING Granada
Director: Chr4is Menaul
Producer: Jeff Pope, Francis Hopkinson
LIKE FATHER LIKE SONEcosse Films
Director: Nick Laughland
Producer: Jeremy Gwilt
OUTLAWSWorld Productions/BBC
Directors: John Alexander, Harry Bradbeer, Richard Laxton
Producer: Victoria Fea
BODIES
(Series 1 & 2)
Hat Trick Productions/BBC
Director: Sallie Aprahamian, John Strickland, Richard Laxton
Producer: Jed Mercurio
THE MURDER ROOM
(Series 1 & 2)
BBC
Director: Diamuid Lawrence
Producer: Richard Broke
MURDER IN SUBURBIACarlton
Director: Ed Bennett
Producer: Joy Spink
AMNESIAEcosse Films
Director: Nick Laughland
Producer: Jeremy Gwilt
HEAR THE SILENCEZenith/Channel 5
Director: Tim Fywell
Producer: Adrian Bate
CAMBRIDGE SPIESBBC 1
Director: Tim Fyfll
Producer: Mark Chivas
***FIPA Gold Award 2003***
CARLAITV
Producer: Alison Jackson, Diamuid Lawrence
WALL OF SILENCEGranada
Director: Chris Menaul
Producer: Saurabh Kakkar
BLUE MURDERGranada
Director: Paul Wroblewski
Producer: Jane MacNaught
STATE OF MINDITV/Monogram
Director: Chris Menaul
Producer: Dave Edwards, Eileen Quinn
AUF WEIDERSEHEN PETBBC 1
Director: Paul Seed
Producer: Joy Spink
SIRENSScottish TV
Director: Nick Laughland
MURDER ROOMSBBC
Director: Tim Fywell, Paul Marcus, Simon Langton
LORNA DOONEBBC
Director: Mike Barker
2000 ACRES OF SKYBBC/Zenith
Director: Rob Knight
NORTH SQUAREChannel Four/Company TV
Director: Tim Fywell
Producer: Jonathan Young
LOCK STOCK AND...Ska/Ginger
Director: David Thacker
MADAME BOVARYBBC
Director: Tim Fywell
SECOND SIGHT 20/20BBC
Director: Charles Beeson
BAD BLOODCarlton
Director: Tim Fywell
***Ivor Novello Nominated For Best TV Score 2001***
HAMISH MACBETHZenith/BBC
Director: Nick Renton, Jonas Grimas, Mandie Fletcher
BACK UPBBC
Director: Jan Sargent, Douglas Mackinnon, Bob Blagden
BODYGUARDSZenith/Carlton
Directors: Chris King, Mary McMurray, Ken Grieve
FINNEYZenith/YorkshireTV
Director: David Hayman
THE LAST MACHINEBBC
Director: Terry Gilliam

Film
ELECTRICITY Stone City Films
Director: Bryn Higgins
Producer: Clare Duggan
Starring Agyness Dean
UNCONDITIONAL LOVEStone City Films
Director: Bryn Higgins
Producer: Bryn Higgins
GIANT SCREEN BUGS (IMAX FILM)Principal Films
Director: Mike Slee
Narrator: Dame Judi Dench
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDSFilmFour
Starring: Kathy Burke, Robert Carlyle, Rhys Ifans
Director: Shane Meadows
WISDOM OF CROCODILESZenith Entertainment
Director: Po Chih Leong
BABYMOTHERFormation Films/FilmFour
Director: Julian Henriques
GET REALGraphite Films/Paramount Classics
Director: Simon Shore
THE LIFE OF STUFFPrairie Pictures/BBC Films
Director: Simon Donald
GETTING HURTBBC Screen Two
Director: Ben Bolt
Producer: Gareth Neame
***Nominated for RTS Best Score 1998***
LEGEND OF THE LOCHIMAX/Principal Films/Large Format
Director: Mike Slee
THE CORMORANTBBC Screen Two
Director: Peter Markham
THE GIFTBBC1 Screenplay
Director: Sandy Johnson
AFTER THE DANCEBBC Performance
Director: Stuart Burge
FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERALMusic Consultant
Director: Mike Newell